Overview

Maryland MESA sponsors regional and statewide events to develop and highlight the abilities of students in STEM.

Throughout the academic year, students conduct research and prepare to participate in competitions that demonstrate to educators and parents what they have learned through participation in the MESA program.

Maryland MESA Challenges are aligned to the Next Generation Science Standards.

MESA Day, an annual STEM competition held in each MESA state, provides students the opportunity to design and build projects, win medals, learn by doing, visit a college campus, and interact with each other as well as STEM professionals.

MESA Day is also a qualifying competition for the MESA USA National Engineering Design Competition held in June. The top middle and high school teams from each state’s MESA Day will continue competing against their fellow MESA students to obtain the coveted title of MESA USA Champion.


High School Challenges

2017-18 Battleball Robot Challenge

Battleball Robot Challenge


Associated Files  
2017-18 BattleBall Robot Challenge 01-09-18.pdf Download .pdf
2017-18 Engineering Design Process Overview 11-03-17.pdf Download .pdf


2017-18 Cyber Robot Challenge

Cyber Robot Challenge


Associated Files  
2017-18 Cyber Robot 01-09-18.pdf Download .pdf
Cyber Robot practice software100317.zip Download .zip
Robot Controller Guide.pdf Download .pdf
Cryptography_and_Number_Bases.pdf Download .pdf
Cryptography Worksheet.pdf Download .pdf


2017-18 MESA USA National Engineering Design Competition (NEDC)

Arduino-based design


Associated Files  
Clarification about NEDC revised 12 March 2018.pdf Download .pdf
2017-18 NEDC Description 1-29-18.pdf Download .pdf
2017-18 NEDC Resource Document 11-5-17.pdf Download .pdf
2017-18 Engineering Design Process Overview 11-03-17.pdf Download .pdf
2017-18 Getting Started With Arduino 11-03-17.pdf Download .pdf
2017-18 Elegoo 37 Sensor Kit v2 Tutorial Supplement 10-26-17.pdf Download .pdf


2017-18 Wood Bridge Challenge

2017-18 Wood Bridge Challenge


Associated Files  
2017-18_Wood Bridge_260218.pdf Download .pdf



Middle School Challenges

2017-18 Alice Challenge

Alice Challenge


Associated Files  
2017-18 Getting Started With Alice3 11-03-17.pdf Download .pdf
2017-18 Game Design With Alice 01-09-18.pdf Download .pdf


2017-18 Hovercraft Challenge

Hovercraft Challenge


Associated Files  
2017-18 Hovercraft 01-09-18.pdf Download .pdf
2017-18 Engineering Design Process Overview 11-03-17.pdf Download .pdf


2017-18 MESA USA National Engineering Design Competition (NEDC)

Arduino-based design


Associated Files  
Clarification about NEDC revised 12 March 2018.pdf Download .pdf
2017-18 NEDC Description 1-29-18.pdf Download .pdf
2017-18 NEDC Resource Document 11-5-17.pdf Download .pdf
2017-18 Engineering Design Process Overview 11-03-17.pdf Download .pdf
2017-18 Getting Started With Arduino 11-03-17.pdf Download .pdf
2017-18 Elegoo 37 Sensor Kit v2 Tutorial Supplement 10-26-17.pdf Download .pdf


2017-18 Wood Bridge Challenge

2017-18 Wood Bridge Challenge


Associated Files  
2017-18_Wood Bridge_260218.pdf Download .pdf



Elementary School Challenges

2017-18 Effective Communications Challenge

Effective Communications Challenge


Associated Files  
2017-18_EffectiveCommunication_092117.pdf Download .pdf


2017-18 SCRATCH Challenge

SCRATCH Challenge


Associated Files  
2017-18 Getting Started With Scratch 11-03-17.pdf Download .pdf
2017-18_Scratch_092117.pdf Download .pdf


2017-18 Storybook Theme Park Ride Challenge

Storybook Theme Park Ride Challenge for Elementary Students


Associated Files  
2017-18 Storybook Theme Park Ride 01-09-18.pdf Download .pdf
2017-18 Engineering Design Process Overview 11-03-17.pdf Download .pdf


2017-18 Wood Bridge Challenge

2017-18 Wood Bridge Challenge


Associated Files  
2017-18_Wood Bridge_260218.pdf Download .pdf



Maryland MESA Dropbox

Instructions: Click on the appropriate button(s) below to submit files for your regional MESA day competition. Please remember when naming your file(s) to include the school name in the filename.

State Competition (May 5, 2018) Submissions

Anne Arundel County Regional Competition Submissions

BaltimoreCounty/Baltimore City Regional Competition Submissions

Calvert County Regional Competition Submissions

Charles County Regional Competition Submissions

Howard County Regional Competition Submissions

Prince George/Montgomery County Regional Competition Submissions


  2018 Maryland MESA Day Winners

State Winners

Name Date School Name
2018 Statewide Elementary Overall Winner 5/5/2018 Dr. James Craik Elementary School
2018 Statewide Middle School Overall Winner 5/5/2018 Hallie Wells Middle School
2018 Statewide High School Overall Winner 5/5/2018 Eastern Technical High School
2018 First Place Statewide MESA Day NEDC High School Winner 5/5/2018 North Point High School
2018 First Place Statewide MESA Day NEDC Middle School Winner 5/5/2018 Patapsco Middle School

Regional Winners

Name Date School Name
Overall Elementary Anne Arundel County Regional Winner 3/16/2018 Solley Elementary School
Overall Middle School Anne Arundel County Regional Winner 3/16/2018 Old Mill Middle South
Overall HIgh School Anne Arundel County Regional Winner & High School NEDC Anne Arundel County Regional Winner 3/16/2018 Annapolis High School
Middle School NEDC Anne Arundel County Regional Winner 3/16/2018 Arundel Middle School
Overall Elementary Baltimore County Regional Winner 3/26/2018 Hebbville Elementary School
Overall Middle School Baltimore County Regional Winner & Middle School NEDC Baltimore County Regional Winner 3/26/2018 Deer Park Middle Magnet School
Overall High School Baltimore County Regional Winner & High School NEDC Baltimore County Regional Winner 3/26/2018 Eastern Technical High School
Overall Elementary Charles County Regional Winner 3/29/2018 Dr. James Craik Elementary School
Overall Middle School Charles County Regional Winner 3/28/2018 Piccowaxen Middle School
Overall High School Charels County Regional Winner 3/28/2018 Henry E. Lackey High School
Middle School NEDC Charles County Regional Winner 3/28/2018 Milton Somers Middle School
High School NEDC Charles County Regional Winner 3/28/2018 North Point High School
Overall Calvert County Elementary Regional Winner 4/11/2018 St. Leonard Elementary School
Overall Calvert County Middle School Regional Winner 4/11/2018 Southern Middle School
Overall Calvert County High School Regional Winner 4/11/2018 Calvert High School
High School NEDC Calvert County Regional Winner 4/11/2018 Northern High School
Middle School NEDC Calvert County Regional Winner 4/11/2018 Calvert Middle School
Overall Prince George County Elementary Regional Winner 4/13/2018 Chesapeake Math & IT Public Charter Elementary School
Overall Montgomery County Middle School Regional Winner & Middle School Montgomery County NEDC Regional Winner 4/13/2018 Hallie Wells Middle School
Overall Prince George County High School Regional Winner 4/13/2018 Charles Flowers High School
High School NEDC Prince George County Regional Winner 4/13/2018 Bowie High School
Overall Howard County Elementary Regional Winner 4/19/2018 St. Johns Lane Elementary School
Overall Howard County Regional Middle School Winner and NEDC Howard County Regional Middle School Winner 4/19/2018 Patapsco Middle School
Overall Howard County High School Regional Winner 4/19/2018 Reservoir High School

  2017 Maryland MESA Day Winners

State Winners

Name Date School Name
2017 Statewide Overall Elementary School Winner 5/18/2017 Dr. James Craik Elementary School
2017 Statewide Overall Middle School Winner 5/18/2017 Milton Somers Middle School
2017 Statewide Overall High School Winner 5/18/2017 Eastern Technical High School
First Place Statewide MESA Day Prosthetic Arm High School Winner 5/18/2017 Eastern Technical High School
First Place Statewide MESA Day Prosthetic Arm Middle School Winner 5/18/2017 Patapsco Middle School

Regional Winners

Name Date School Name
Overall Elementary Regional Winner 3/24/2017 Severn Elementary School
Overall High School Regional Winner 3/24/2017 Annapolis High School
Overall Middle School Regional Winner 3/24/2017 Arundel Middle School
High School Prosthetic Arm Regional Winner 3/24/2017 Glen Burnie High School
Middle School Prosthetic Arm Regional Winner 3/24/2017 Lindale Middle School
Overall Elementary School Regional Winner 3/22/2017 Hebbville Elementary School
Overall Middle School Regional Winner & Middle School Prosthetic Arm Regional Winner 3/22/2017 Deer Park Middle Magnet School
Overall High School Regional Winner & High School Prosthetic Arm Regional Winner 3/22/2017 Eastern Technical High School
Overall Elementary School Regional Winner 3/31/2017 Dr. James Craik Elementary School
Overall Middle School Regional Winner 3/30/2017 Milton Somers Middle School
Middle School Prosthetic Arm Regional Winner 3/30/2017 General Smallwood Middle School
High School Prosthetic Arm Regional Winner 3/30/2017 Henry E. Lackey High School
Overall High School Regional Winner 3/30/2017 North Point High School
Overall Elementary School Regional Winner 3/24/2017 St. Johns Lane Elementary School
Overall Middle School Regional Winner 3/24/2017 Lake Elkhorn Middle School
High School Prosthetic Arm Regional Winner 3/24/2017 Atholton High School
Middle School Prosthetic Arm Regional Winner 3/24/2017 Patapsco Middle School
Overall High School Regional Winner 3/24/2017 Oakland Mills High School
Overall Elementary School Regional Winner 4/26/2017 Huntingtown Elementary School
Overall Middle School Regional Winner 4/25/2017 St. Mary of the Mills School
Middle School Prosthetic Arm Regional Winner 4/25/2017 Thomas Johnson Middle School
Overall High School Regional Winner 4/25/2017 Calvert High School
High School Prosthetic Arm Regional Winner 4/25/2017 Bowie High School

  2016 Maryland MESA Day Winners

National Winners

Name Date School Name
2nd Place - Technical Display 6/25/2016 Glen Burnie High School
2nd place - Oral Presentation & 3rd place - Object Relocation in Device Performance 6/25/2016 Matthew Henson Middle School

State Winners

Name Date School Name
Overall High School Statewide Winner 5/19/2016 Arundel High School
Overall Middle School Statewide Winner 5/19/2016 Milton Somers Middle School
Overall Elementary School Statewide Winner 5/19/2016 Dr. James Craik Elementary School
First Place Statewide MESA Day Prosthetic Arm Middle School Winner 5/19/2016 Matthew Henson Middle School
First Place Statewide MESA Day Prosthetic Arm High School Winner 5/19/2016 Glen Burnie High School

Regional Winners

Name Date School Name
First Place Baltimore County Regional Elementary MESA Day Winner 4/15/2016 Hebbville Elementary School
Overall Middle School Baltimore County Regional Winner 4/15/2016 Deer Park Middle Magnet
Overall Baltimore County Regional & Prosthetic Arm High School Winner 4/15/2016 Eastern Technical High School
First Place Baltimore County Regional Prosthetic Arm Middle School Winner 4/15/2016 Southwest Academy
First Place Baltimore City Regional Prosthetic Arm Middle School Winner 4/15/2016 Waverly Middle School
Overall Baltimore City Regional & Prosthetic Arm High School Winner 4/15/2016 Patterson High School
Charles County 1st Place Regional Elementry MESA Day Winner 3/31/2016 Dr. James Craik Elementary
First Place Charles County Regional Prosthetic Arm Middle School Winner 4/1/2016 Matthew Henson Middle School
Overall Middle School Charles County Regional Winner 4/1/2016 Milton Somers Middle School
Overall Charles County Regional High School Winner 4/1/2016 North Point High School
First Place Charles County Prosthetic Arm High School Winner 4/1/2016 Westlake High School
First Place Howard County Regional Elementary MESA Day Winner 3/23/2016 St. Johns Lane Elementary
First Place Howard County Regional Prosthetic Arm Middle School Winner 3/23/2016 Lake Elkhorn Middle School
First Place Howard County Prosthetic Arm High School Winner 3/23/2016 Long Reach High School
Overall Middle School Howard County Regional Winner 3/23/2016 Murray Hill Middle School
Overall Howard County Regional High School Winner 3/23/2016 Oakland Mills High School
First Place Calvert County Regional Elementary MESA Day Winner 4/14/2016 Huntingtown Elementary School
First Place Prince George County Regional Prosthetic Arm Middle School Winner 4/14/2016 Thomas Johnson Middle School
Overall Middle School Calvert County Regional Winner 4/13/2016 Windy Hill Middle School
Overall Calvert County Regional High School Winner 4/13/2016 Northern High School
First Place Prince George County Prosthetic Arm High School Winner 4/13/2016 Bowie High School
First Place Anne Arundel County Regional Elementary MESA Day Winner 4/22/2016 Severn Elementary School
Overall Montgomery County Regional & Prosthetic Arm Middle School Winner 4/1/2016 Kingsview Middle School
Overall Anne Arundel County Regional High School Winner 4/22/2016 Arundel High School
Overall Middle School Anne Arundel County Regional Winner 4/22/2016 Arundel Middle School
First Place Anne Arundel County Prosthetic Arm High School Winner 4/22/2016 Glen Burnie High School
First Place Anne Arundel County Regional Prosthetic Arm Middle School Winner 4/22/2016 Lindale Middle School